PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Optimax Access collects personal information

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at info@optimaxaccess.co.uk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 2nd  April 2018.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

In most circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent.

The exceptions to this are; • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics; • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish website. This site is hosted at Vidahost. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please visit

When someone visits this site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Optimax Access collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about: • visitors to our website